Cardamom Oil extracted using Steam distillation from whole fruits of Cardamom grown in South India. This oil is also available in co2 total extract version, retaining nice spicy complexity. For CO2 Extract of Cardamom, please call or email.
Pure Essential Oils is known for a good digestive tonic and it also a component of many sensual aphrodisiac blends. The basic aroma is same as cardamom pods freshly picked up from the farm. In our perspective Steam distilled is better than Co2 Extract of Cardamom oil. Physically the oil is deep pale colored, rich and little viscous oil. It has middle note. It is known as delighted natural essential oils in our collection of 100+ essential oils. The basic aroma is pleasing, completive and seems very attractive. It is very useful for a new perfumer to give very sensual smell without doing a lot with aromas and blending. It is also used in Pharmaceutical syrups, food flavors and other drinks to give a pleasing digestive note.
The aroma of Cardamom Oil is so much elevating that can attract tranquil and lucidity. Cardamom oil can arouse the vital energy (Qi) of the lungs and is especially beneficial when coughing or bronchial mucus is the result of digestive weakness. One of the best ways to use cardamom for bronchial support is to add a few drops to a basin filled with hot water and do a steam inhalation for several minutes. This process is used since ancient times in India.
If we talk about British Herbal Pharmacopoeia, The cardamom oil is recommended for flatulence and dyspepsia and it has ability to treat them well. Cardamom oil helps relieving spasm, mucous and very useful for treatment of colitis, IBS (Irritable bowel syndrome), indigestion and cramps. If one is suffering from digestive problems due to nervous tension, the cardamom oil can help him better. So because of these properties, it stands on category of digestive problems treating agents with black pepper oil, clove oil, nutmeg oil etc. It also helps to treat nausea and morning sickness.
Cardamom Essential Oil is an antiseptic essential oil with booster of phagocytic action of the immune system. One can also used it in massage blends and tonic for skin care due to its anti-fungal properties.
The Essential Oil of Cardamom is extracted from seeds of plant Elettaria cardamomum. This plant is highly useful in Asian as well as Indian cookery. Due to warming properties , it is now highly recommend in massages and headache relieving blends in place of Peppermint Essential Oil, Spearmint Essential Oils. It has pretty uplifting, invigorating and refreshing aroma with nice taste.